Orchestra Personnel

MUSIC DIRECTOR

  • Jeffrey Reed

FIRST VIOLIN

  • Christina McGann | guest concertmaster
    Jim & Darlene Johnson Chair
  • Hal Grossman | guest concertmaster
    Jim & Rita Scott Chair
  • Deidre Bacco
    Heart Strings & Chatters Chair
  • Kameron Myers
  • Jessica Blevins
  • Sarah Cole
  • Melissa Bull
  • Stefan Petrescu
  • Ryan Cockman
  • Zoya Leybin
  • Kristi Seehafer
  • Charles Dixon
  • Beverly Drukker
  • Isabel Bartles

SECOND VIOLIN

  • Julianna Waller | acting principal
    Tom & Sandy Boussard Chair
  • Helen Motter
  • Jennay Keelin
  • Lacy Jean
  • Jocelyn Sprouse
  • Rebecca Neely
  • Julie Lastinger
  • Saelim Jung Henderson
  • Mary Grace Reed

VIOLA

  • Jack Griffin | principal
    Kerry McCay Sharer
    Memorial Chair
  • Idalynn Besser
  • Jennifer Shackleton
  • Meghan Casper
  • Claire Whitcomb
  • Laura De St Croix
  • Sarah Cote
  • Carl Larson
  • Bruce Christensen
  • Melinda Whitley
  • Michelle Lackey Collins
  • Evan Vicic

CELLO

  • Patrick Binford | principal
    Franklin Bank & Trust Chair
  • Nicholas Gold
    Lora & Pat Patton Chair
  • Sarah Berry
  • Ian Schroeder
  • Grace Hartman
  • Kristin Roberts
  • Stephen Drake

BASS

  • Paul Reich | principal
    Jeffrey & Sherryl Reed Chair
  • Gregory Olson
  • Tim Pearson
  • David Messina
  • Patrick O’Rourke

FLUTE

  • Position vacant | principal
    Robin & Dr. David Ciochetty Chair
  • Heidi Alvarez

PICCOLO

  • Julie Ditzel

OBOE

  • Jennifer Potochnic | principal
    Ward & Jane Coleman Chair
  • Pamela Thurman

ENGLISH HORN

  • Elizabeth Robertson

CLARINET

  • Emily Bowland | principal
    Carol & Denny Wedge Chair
  • Position vacant

BASS CLARINET

  • John Cipolla
    Shelton CPAs, LLP Chair

BASSOON

  • Andrew Witherington | principal
    Bob & Pat Goodwin Chair
  • Patricia Gunter

CONTRABASSOON

  • Patricia Gunter

SAXOPHONE

  • Jimmy Bowland
  • Doug Moffet

HORN

  • Harry Ditzel | principal
    Gerald Printing Chair
  • Michael Thurman
  • Jon Gustely
  • Kristen Sienkiewicz

TRUMPET

  • Reese Land | principal
    Steve & Mary Loyce Wheeler Chair
  • Jonathan Stites
  • Gregory Motter

TROMBONE

  • Lee K. Blakeman | principal
    US Bank Chair
  • Bill Huber

BASS TROMBONE

  • Bryan Heath | principal
    Glenna & Johnny Webb Chair

TUBA

  • Joe Stites | principal
    Pat Mercer Chair

TIMPANI

  • Mark Berry | principal
    Jolene & Butch Rush Chair

PERCUSSION

  • Todd Sheehan | principal
    Jim & Eva Martens Chair
  • Webb Hendrix
  • Marty Sharer

HARP

  • Rachel Miller | acting principal

KEYBOARDS

  • Grace Baugh-Bennett | principal

PERSONNEL MANAGER

  • Lee K. Blakeman

LIBRARIAN

  • Gregory Motter

ASSISTANT LIBRARIAN

  • Josh Propst

PRODUCTION MANAGER

  • Harrison Reed